Preliminary Conference Program can be downloaded from here as color pdf or as black and white pdf
Invited Lectures | 30 min. speech + 5 min. discussions |
Oral Talks | 15 min. speech + 5 min. discussions |
14:00-18:00 | Registration |
19:00 | Welcome Party |
8:00-9:00 | Registration | |
9:00-9:30 | Opening Ceremony | |
Chair: | - | Gheorghe POPA |
9:30-10:05 | Invited Lecture | D. Schram (Eindhoven University of Technology, Eindhoven ,The Netherlands) Is the plasma state important in plasma processing? |
10:05-10:25 | Oral Talk | C. Ruset (National Institute for Laser, Plasma and Radiation Physics, Association Euratom-MEdC, Bucharest, Romania) Tungsten coatings for fusion applications |
10:25-10:45 | Oral Talk | L. Balika (GREMI, University of Orléans-CNRS, Bourges cedex, France) Laser-BNSiO2 ceramic interactions in working Hall Effect Thruster: experiment and simulation |
10:45-11:05 | Oral Talk | M.Nistor (National Institute for Lasers, Plasma and Radiation Physics, Bucharest, Romania) Pulsed electron beam deposition of thin films |
Chair: | - | Iulian PETRISOR |
11:05-11:25 | Coffee Break | |
11:25-12:00 | Invited Lecture | M. Vlad (National Institute for Laser, Plasma and Radiation Physics, Association Euratom-MEdC on Fusion Research, Bucharest, Romania) Nonlinear evolution of drift turbulence: inverse cascade, zonal flows, intermittency |
12:00-12:20 | Oral Talk | D. Tskhakaya (Institute for Theoretical Physics, University of Innsbruck, Austria) New results of kinetic modelling of the plasma edge |
12:20-14:00 | Lunch | |
Chair: | - | Gheorghe DINESCU |
14:00-14:35 | Invited Lecture | J. Rapp (FOM Institute for Plasma Physics Rijnhuizen, Nieuwegein, The Netherlands) Plasma-Facing Materials Research for Fusion Reactors at FOM Rijnhuizen |
14:35-14:55 | Oral Talk | C.M. Ticos (National Institute for Lasers, Plasma and Radiation Physics, Bucharest, Romania) Dust Particles Interaction with Plasma Jet |
14:55-15:15 | Oral Talk | C. Dobrea (National Institute for Laser, Plasma and Radiation Physics, Bucharest, Romania) Non destructive analysis of large area metallic coatings of fusion materials |
15:15-15:35 | Coffee Break | |
Chair: | - | Florin SPINEANU |
15:35-16:10 | Invited Lecture | R. Schrittwieser (Institute for Ion Physics and Applied Physics, University of Innsbruck, Austria) Transport phenomena in the SOL at the outer midplane of ASDEX Upgrade |
16:10-16:30 | Oral Talk | C.V.Atanasiu (Association MEdC-EURATOM, Bucharest, Romania) Influence of a Nonuniform Resistive Wall on the External Kink Modes in a TOKAMAK |
16:30-16:50 | Oral Talk | M. Negrea (Association Euratom-MECT, University of Craiova, Romania) On the diffusion of impurities in tokamak plasma |
16:50-17:10 | Coffee Break | |
17:10-18:30 | Poster Session - Topics 4, 6 |
Chair: | - | Mihai TOMA |
9:00-9:35 | Invited Lecture | J. I.B. Wilson (Department of Physics, School of Engineering and Physical Sciences, Heriot-Watt University, UK) Plasma enhanced CVD of materials for energy convertors: nano-silicon for solar cells and nano-diamond for fusion reactors |
9:35-9:55 | Oral Talk | M. C. Petcu (Department of Applied Physics, Eindhoven University of Technology, Eindhoven, The Netherlands) Photoluminescence of europium- doped silicon nitride layers as suitable candidates for solar cell applications |
9:55-10:15 | Oral Talk | C.P. Lungu (National Institute for Laser, Plasma and Radiation Physics, Bucharest, Romania) Hard antireflexive diamond like carbon coatings prepared by TVA method |
10:15-10:35 | Coffee Break | |
Chair: | - | Dumitru ALEXANDROAIE |
10:35-11:10 | Invited Lecture | A. Granier (Institut des Matériaux Jean Rouxel (IMN), Universite de Nantes, France) Synthesis of carbon nanochannels, carbon/metal nanocomposite films and nanofibers by a versatile IPVD process |
11:10-11:30 | Oral Talk | V. Braic (National Institute for Optoelectronics, Bucharest, Romania) Deposition and characterisation of (TiAlCrNbY)CN films obtained by reactive magnetron sputtering |
11:30-11:50 | Coffee Break | |
Chair: | - | Dumitru LUCA |
11:50-12:25 | Invited Lecture | P. Maguire (NIBEC - Nanotechnology and Integrated Bio-Engineering Centre, University of Ulster, UK) Low-temperature Microplasmas: Diagnostic Measurements and Applications in Biomedical Devices and Biosensors |
12:25-12:45 | Oral Talk | I. Topala (Faculty of Physics, "Al. I. Cuza" University, Iasi, Romania) Stimulation of epithelial regeneration by atmospheric pressure plasma treatment |
12:45-14:30 | Lunch | |
Chair: | - | Lucel SIRGHI |
14:30-15:05 | Invited Lecture | P. Colpo (Joint Research Centre Ispra, Italy) Application of plasma technologies to biological interface design |
15:05-15:25 | Oral Talk | Iu. Bosneaga (Institute of Applied Physics, Academy of Sciences, Chisinau, Moldova,) Non-thermal plasma sterilization in RF and microwave discharges: a comparative study |
15:25-15:45 | Coffee Break | |
Chair: | - | Nicoleta DUMITRASCU |
15:45-16:20 | Invited Lecture | M. Nagatsu (Graduate School of Science and Technology, Shizuoka University, Japan) Low-temperature Plasma Processing for Medical Application |
16:20-16:40 | Oral Talk | M. Mueller (Fraunhofer Institute of interfacial Engineering & Biotechnology, Stuttgart, Germany) Sterilization of thermo labile materials by low pressure plasma discharge |
16:40-17:00 | Coffee Break | |
17:00-18:00 | Poster Session - Topic 5 | |
19:00 | ||
19:30 | Concert & Conference Banquet |
Chair: | - | Madalina VLAD |
9:00-9:35 | Invited Lecture | M. Echim (Institute for Space Science, Romania & Institute for Space Aeronomy, Bruxelles, Belgium) Complexity, intermittency and turbulence: lessons learned from the space plasma "laboratory" |
9:35-9:55 | Oral Talk | R. Marchand (University of Alberta, Canada) Modelling electrostatic sheath effects on satellite sensors and instruments |
9:55-10:15 | Coffee Break | |
Chair: | - | Mihai GANCIU |
10:15-10:50 | Invited Lecture | M. Dudeck (Institut Jean le Rond d'Alembert, University Pierre and Marie Curie, Paris 6, Paris, France) Plasma propulsion for geostationary satellites and interplanetary spacecrafts |
10:50-11:10 | Oral Talk | V.Frolov (SPbSPU, Saint Petersburg, Russia) Experimental investigations of the hybrid plasma torch with reverse vortex stabilization |
11:10-11:30 | Coffee Break | |
Chair: | - | Viorel BRAIC |
11:30-12:05 | Invited Lecture | T. Minea (Laboratoire de Physique des Gaz et des Plasmas, Universite Paris-Sud, Orsay, France) Magnetrons: from plasma modelling to nanostructured thin films |
12:05-12:25 | Oral Talk | P. Anghelita (Research and Development Institute for Electrical Industry , Bucharest ROMANIA) Moving arc modelation in the case of vacuum interrupter |
12:25-14:00 | Lunch | |
Chair: | - | Cristian RUSET |
14:00-14:35 | Invited Lecture | E. Stamate (Riso National Laboratory for Sustainable Energy, Technical University of Denmark, Denmark) Properties and diagnostics of highly electronegative plasmas |
14:35-14:55 | Oral Talk | C.Ribeiro (Caparica, Portugal) Finite Plasma Sheath Corrections applied for Density and Fluctuation Driven Particle Flux inferred by Langmuir Triple Probes |
14:55-15:15 | Oral Talk | V. Tiron (Faculty of Physics, "Al. I. Cuza" University, Iasi, Romania) Electrical diagnostic of Thermioic Vacuum Arc plasma |
15:15-15:35 | Coffee Break | |
Chair: | - | Cristian LUNGU |
15:35-15:55 | Oral Talk | B. Mitu (National Institute for Laser, Plasma and Radiation Physics, Bucharest, Romania) Characterization of a Radiofrequency Plasma Beam Used for Deposition of Carbon Nanomaterials |
15:55-16:15 | Oral Talk | C. Vitelaru (Faculty of Physics, "Al. I. Cuza" University, Iasi, Romania) Time resolved tunable diode laser absorption spectroscopy on Al and ArM atoms in High Power Pulsed Magnetron Sputtering |
16:15-16:35 | Oral Talk | C. Ursu (Faculty of Physics, "Al. I. Cuza" University, Iasi, Romania) Optical characterization of Al2O3 laser produced plasma |
16:35-16:55 | Oral Talk | K. Stepanov (Heat and Mass Transfer Institute, National Academy of Sciences, Minsk, Belarus) Dynamics and Radiation of Laser Ablation Plasma under Action on Metals |
16:55-17:15 | Coffee Break | |
17:15-19:00 | Poster Session - Topics 1, 2, 3 | |
19:00 | Closing |
One day excursion on the following location: Monasteries in West of Moldavia (Neamt, Agapia) and Cetatea Neamtului (Fortress of Neamt) |
June 8th, 2010
More information concerning the submission of full manuscript are available online. ... read more.
May 28th, 2010
Some small changes into preliminary conference program have been done. ... read more.
May 25th, 2010
The deadline for Advanced Registration Fee is extended to June 4th, 2010. ... read more.
May 17th, 2010
The list of accepted papers and preliminary conference program are avaible online... read more.
May 3rd, 2010:
Informations on fees payment, registration, accommodation and publication of contributions were now released.
... read more.
April 12th 2010:
Deadline for Notification of abstract acceptance, Call for contributed paper
... read more.
March 1st 2010:
Deadlines and conferences fee were modified.... read more.
February 15th 2010:
Deadlines for abstract submission and notification for abstract acceptance were extended. ... read more.
January 6th 2010:
The CPPA-2010 Organizing Committee has sent the first announcemet... read more.